Ingredient Key

MISSION

Because the lotions and masks are made of all natural ingredients and contain Aloe Vera Gel, goat milk, kefir and distilled water, they require a preservative. The natural preservative extends the shelf life to approximately 12 months when stored at room temperature. However, the masks will dry out if not used within a timely matter. Avoid leaving masks open and unused. Avoid exposing to extreme temperatures.

INGREDIENTS

Aloe Vera Gel: I have searched high and low for a high quality organic Aloe Vera Gel to use in my lotions. It is very difficult to find a high quality wholesale Aloe Vera Gel that isn’t denatured, refined to remove smell and color or made into a by-product powder or liquid that is cheap. So, I reached out to Earth’s Daughter and am teaming up with them because I personally use their Aloe Vera Gel! While this is considerably more expensive than using a cheaper form, I choose to deliver products that give results. I believe once you start changing something into something it is not, it loses its healing properties. Aloe Vera has been used by various cultures all over the world for nearly 2,000 years. A tried-and-true natural remedy for many skin conditions, it is also an important part of daily skincare. Earth’s Daughter Aloe Vera Gel is cold-pressed, 99.75% organic, and absolutely safe. They are dedicated to providing the purest Aloe Vera Gel, and our aloe brings you as close to the plant as possible. Grown and bottled in the U.S.A. This Aloe Vera Gel has no dyes, perfumes, alcohol or other common irritants, it is perfect for babies, people with irritable skin conditions, and even pets! Great for locking in moisture and soothing your skin without clogging pores!

Goat Milk & Goat Kefir are a nutritional powerhouse for your skin!

They have 8 naturally occurring skin restoring and anti-aging super properties that give you the most bang for your buck:

  • Vitamins & Minerals
  • Essential Fatty Acids
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Capric-Caprylic Triglycerides
  • Beneficial Bacteria
  • Lactic Acid
  • Alpha Hydroxy Acids (aha’s)
  • Amino Acids

Goat Milk & Kefir are a nutritional powerhouse for your skin. They contain precious skin minerals like Selenium and Vitamin A, the most important vitamin for skin health. They are enriched with high amounts of protein, fat, iron, B6, B12, C, D, E, and many more. These vitamins and minerals help slow the aging process and offer anti-inflammatory properties to soothe irritated skin. They give the skin what it needs to repair, add elasticity and retain moisture.

Goat Milk & Kefir are rich in essential fatty acids. These essential fatty acids have a unique PH similar to humans so it is more easily absorbed, less irritating and moisturizing. The molecular structure of the proteins and fatty acids are smaller and shorter than cow’s milk making them easily absorbed by your skin. Because of the fat molecule content and the vitamin and mineral content goat milk & kefir have an anti-inflammatory effect.

Got Milk & Kefir add moisture and nourishment to the skin because of the capric-caprylic triglyceride. Capric-caprylic triglyceride is an effective moisturizer that helps contribute to skin softness by forming a barrier on the skin to inhibit the loss of moisture. It works with and  helps protect your skins fragile hydrolipidic film keeping the good stuff in and the bad stuff out. Goat milk is the ONLY milk that contains naturally occurring capric-caprylic triglycerides.

Goat Kefir contains approximately 40+ strands of beneficial bacteria, it can be applied topically with amazing benefits and results. Lactobacilli will help regulate and recover the ph balance in your skin cells. It also helps cleanse the skin from harmful substances and pollution. Not only that, kefir also contains a form of lactic acid (an Alpha Hydroxy Acid) which helps in balancing ph levels of the skin thus reducing the occurrence of fine lines, wrinkles and slowing the process of aging.

Goat Milk & Kefir each contains Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA), also known as α-hydroxy acids. Alpha Hydroxy Acids are often found in many anti-aging products, night creams, chemical peels and spas to reduce wrinkles, freckles, dark spots, scar tissue and signs of aging which improve the overall appearance and feel of the skin.

AHA’s are often isolated and used as chemical peels by dissolving the lipids that hold old, dry skin cells together. This removes and exfoliates this layer of dead skin, exposing and revealing the new skin beneath giving you a gorgeous radiant glow.

Goat milk & kefir contains amino acids which are very important and integral component for hydration of the skin. Amino acids are also antioxidants and do not allow skin to fade.

Tying it altogether, goat milk and kefir will nourish, repair, rejuvenate and restore your skin so it not only glows but looks and feels younger.

Each Real Simple Soaps products are packed full of these naturally occurring super properties giving your skin all the treatment it needs to replenish, rejuvenate, restore, brighten and deliver a radiant glow.

Shea Butter: the organic, unrefined, raw, 100% pure Shea Butter is extracted from the finest nuts of the African Shea Tree. Shea butter is rich in Vitamins A, E and Fatty Acids. It is also a natural sun protection boasting an SPF 6-10. It is a renown moisturizer that reduces skin irritations and is non-comedogenic so it can be used on sensitive and acne prone skin. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin and is wonderful product for revitalizing damaged skin.

My Shea Butter is completely raw, unrefined and has a thick and nutty aroma. No bleaches, deodorizers, or chemicals are used to change the scent or appearance of my Shea Butter. I do not recommend purchasing or using Shea Butter that has been altered; as this depletes the product of its healing and medicinal properties, and also destroys the vitamins and minerals naturally present in Shea Butter.

Cocoa Butter: the unrefined, raw,  natural Organic Cocoa Butter I use is extracted from finest cacao beans from Dominican Republic, South America, Southeast Asia and West Africa. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. It has a higher concentration of antioxidants than blueberries or any other superfood. It can be used for dry skin caused by severe cold weather. It protects your skin by leaving it soft and healthy. Pregnant women have long used cocoa butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks (recommended topical use on the stretch marks of 2 to 3 times daily). Its intoxicating and rich Cacao aroma is a true testament to its quality. The appearance is pale yellow to light brownish color. Natural cocoa butter is known for its high oxidative stability, as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. This natural cocoa butter is produced in a plant that is free of the 8 major allergens: Milk, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat, Fish, Peanuts, Shellfish and Soybeans.

Sweet Almond Oil: this is the finest quality Sweet Almond Oil pressed from Spanish and Italian almonds. It is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for your skin and hair. However, it is almost impossible to find organic, raw almonds in the United States since the forcing of pasteurization by the USDA starting on September 1, 2007. It became illegal for 100% raw almonds to be manufactured and sold in the United States (Are Your Almonds Really Raw?). Therefore, most US almonds are pasteurized via two methods. One uses steam to sanitize the nuts, while the other uses the chemical propylene oxide, aka PPO, which is considered a possible carcinogen. Most conventional almond growers pasteurize their almonds using PPO (read more here).

Regardless of claims to the opposite, these short bursts of steam do indeed impact the nutritional integrity of the almond. These treatments do heat proteins-and diminish vitamins and minerals. The nutritional and sensory characteristics of the almonds ARE changed when treated with steam.

They are exposed to steam for 8 seconds at 210-215F. Then for 44 seconds they are moved through a high-heat dehydration tunnel to remove the moisture resulting from the steam. The circulating air temperature is 391- 395F. During this process the almonds reach 220-221F. This eliminates both good and harmful bacteria and also reduces critical enzymes, vitamins and minerals. ” www. preventdisease.com

This has been the fate of countless organic Californian almond growers who have been subjected, with no say whatsoever to the 2007 federal mandate dictating their immediate implementation of steam pasteurization (source).

This Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed and won’t clog pores, promoting clear, soft, healthy skin.

Golden Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil is a unique oil known for its long chain monosaturated wax esters. It’s actually a liquid plant wax and has been used in folk medicine for a number of ailments. Native Americans use jojoba oil for treating sores and bruises. This Golden Jojoba Oil is sourced from Argentina, Israel, Panama and the United States. It is cold pressed and is a filtered oil with a clear honey color and bland odor. Jojoba oil is one of the more stable oils and is known to be a good lubricant with excellent moisturizing ability.

According to Dr. Axe:

Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy matter called sebum. The texture and use of sebum is very similar to jojoba oil, so as we age our sebaceous glands produce less sebum, which is why we get dry skin and hair — it can even lead to dandruff or itchy scalp.

A jojoba oil benefit is that it plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally. On the other hand, too much sebum, which happens during puberty or when hormone levels are high, can result in oily skin and acne. Jojoba oil removes sticky buildup or excess oil, too; it keeps your oil levels balanced. (Source).

Vitamin E Oil helps extend the life of the oils used in this lotion. Vitamin E (d-Alpha-tocopherol) oil is 100% extracted from plants naturally rich in Vitamin E (d-Alpha-tocopherol) Ð: Safflower, Wheatgerm, Sunflower, Sweat Almond, Apricot and Avocado and suspending in an Organic Rosehip & Jojoba oil blend. Natural Vitamin E has been proven to absorb more quickly and efficiently by the body than other synthetic types. Fast acting, absorbent and non greasy. **There is Vitamin E from wheatgerm in the Lotions, Face & Eye Cream, Hand & Body Cream and Cleansing Milks. The refining process in theory removes all gluten proteins, and therefore would make wheat germ oil free of any gluten proteins. Although it is likely to be a small amount it is possible for refined oils to contain trace amounts of gluten.

Organic Emulsifying Wax: pure, organic vegetable based emulsifying wax. Emulsifying wax is an essential ingredient in creating lotions and creams. Commonly called “e-wax”, this product is necessary to blend oils with water. It can be thought of as a sort of “glue” to hold your recipe together. Without it, the oils would separate from the water and not blend.

Natural Preservative: is paraben free and formaldehyde free.

ESSENTIAL OILS

Lavender: known for its full rich and multi-dimensional scent with a sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma. It helps detox the skin, its antiseptic, anti fungal and antibacterial properties help with acne prone skin. It is used to treat various skin disorders like eczema, psoriasis and other inflammatory conditions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues, it improves circulation and it is very healing, calming and relaxing. It is known to induce sleep and reduce stress and anxiety. It helps reduce acne by regulating the over production of sebum that bacteria like to feed on. It also inhibits the bacteria and helps reduce the signs of scaring. Lavender is great for mature skin and reducing fine lines and wrinkles due to the high level of anti-oxidants that nourish your skin and help fight free radicals that cause skin damage. It also soothes and helps revitalize tired skin.

Rosemary: used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, scaring, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It helps speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues.

Patchouli is delightful. Most notable for it is anti-inflammatory benefits and preventing photo-aging (skin damage from the sun).  It helps fight against acne, tones and tightens your skin, soothe cuts, scrapes and sores. It helps stimulate the growth of new skin cells speeding up healing and aids in preventing scarring. An added benefit is that it helps decrease wrinkles and cellulite and when used in shampoo bar it helps diminish dandruff. Lastly, it eliminates body odor.

Vanilla: helps treat acne, improve hair growth, speed healing, reduce inflammation, aphrodisiac.

Mandarin: diminishes acne, stretch marks and scars, most calming citrus oil of all citrus oils.

Organic Calendula: aside from stimulating healing, calendula oil can significantly boost the appearance of your skin. It can affect blood flow to the skin cells, provide antioxidant protection that reduces the appearance of wrinkles and ages spots, and even the visibility of scars. If you want smooth, even-toned skin that glows with youthful vitality.

Sweet Orange: most commonly known for its wonderful uplifting and calming scent. Known as the “happy” oil, has a juicy-fresh, light citrus aroma. May help with acne and dermatitis, disinfect wounds, natural insecticide, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, mild aphrodisiac.

CLAYS

Activated charcoal: has been used in the beauty and medical industries for years. To become “activated,” the charcoal goes through a high temperature steam activation process. This process increases its surface area, which increases the charcoal’s ability to absorb and filter. Activated Charcoal is known for its ability to absorb and draw out oil from the skin. This makes charcoal a fantastic addition to soaps, scrubs, masks and more.

Bentonite Clay: is made from volcanic ash. It’s known for its high absorbing properties. In fact, it can absorb more than its weight in water, which makes it ideal for people with extremely oily skin. High-quality bentonite clay is a greenish-grey color, and the majority of the clay is harvested in the U.S., France, and Italy.

Brazilian Black Clay: (Kaolin, Mica, Montmorillonite) is a rare clay with high content of silicon, aluminum and titanium minerals and others that contribute to cell renewal and improve skin tone. Its properties are similar to the “Rhassoul” of Morocco clay.

Composition: silicon, iron, calcium, phosphorus, aluminum, sodium, titanium, magnesium, potassium, sulfur, litium, Kaolinite, mica, gibbsite, quartz, montmorillonite
Benefits: anti-toxic; nutritious; antiseptic; astringent
Face: Use as purifying mask for oily skin; specially suitable for male skin disorders
Body: Use as mask or wrap to purify / heal the skin (for entire body or specific areas)
Hair: It helps reduce sebum production; specially recommended for dandruff and itchiness.

Brazilian Purple Clay: (Kaolin, Mica, Montmorillonite) is rich in trace elements such as magnesium which contributes to the formation of collagen, essential to keep skin looking younger. The skin becomes firmer, smoother.

Composition: Magnesium, iron, calcium, titanium, silicon, Kaolinite, illite, feldspar, magnetite
Benefits: helps in the formation of collagen; firmness; improves muscle tone and promotes muscle recovery
Face: Use for masks specially recommended for matured skin, menopause and andropause disorders
Body: Use for masks or wraps to strengthen the skin, increase firmness and toning

Brazilian Rose Kaolin Clay: (Kaolin, Mica) is rich in minerals such as iron and aluminum oxide and other trace elements that act in the elasticity, decreasing sagging skin and acting against all the signs of aging. Restores skin vitality. It is very soft in texture and has a pH similar to that of the skin.  This clay is great for sensitive skin types.

Composition: Titanium, zinc, aluminium, silicon, Smectite, quartz, illite, kaolinite
Benefits: elasticity; tightening; vitality; recommended for sensitive skin
Face: Use as revitalizing mask to promote vitality, firmness, elasticity, and smoothing effect
Body: Use as mask or wrap to soften and tone skin

Brazilian White Kaolin Clay: (Kaolin) is rich in trace elements. It’s mineral composition is silicon and aluminum silicate which absorbs impurities. Purifies and softens the skin without dehydrating. Improves elasticity and promotes uniform skin tone and natural luminosity.

Composition: silicon, aluminum silicate
Benefits: Lightening; brightening
Face: Use as a whitening mask
Body: Use to lighten armpits, groin, hands and entire body

Coffee Grounds: Certified Organic Colombia Caldas, Finca La Cascada Coffee from Corner Perk in Downtown Bluffton, SC.

French Green Clay: (Kaolin, Mica, Montmorillonite) is rich in iron oxide, Magnesium, Calcium, Potassium, Manganese, Zinc, Selenium, Molybdenum and other trace elements. It has a gentle exfoliating effect, promotes detoxification and regulates sebum production so is ideal for oily skin. It leaves a refreshing feeling of cleanliness.

Composition: iron, potassium, calcium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, molybdenum, selenium
Benefits: detox; tones, refreshes; deodorizes; antiseptic; absorbs oiliness
Face: Use as a purifying mask for oily or acne skin
Body: Use as mask or wrap to purify / heal the skin (for entire body or specific areas)
Hair: Helps reduce sebum production, recommended for oily scalp

Rhassoul Clay: a highly prized spa favorite all over the world. Only found in the beautiful Atlas Mountains of eastern Morocco. It has been used for over 1400 years as a soap and skin conditioner. It contains higher percentages of magnesium, potassium and calcium than other clays which make it desirable additive to any skin care line. Rhassoul has been known to reduce dry and flakiness in skin, improving the skins natural elasticity, clarity, and tone, as well as absorb toxins. Suitable for all skin types.

OTHER INGREDIENTS

Bourbon: Whiskey can be a great substitute for witch hazel or other astringent alcohols that can be overly drying. Anecdotal evidence suggests that it could bring down the inflammation of blemishes and control excess oil. Since whiskey is an alcohol, it has strong antiseptic properties that can cleanse the skin by removing bacteria and dirt.

Organic Raw Honey: honey has been used for medicinal remedies for centuries and is known for its anti-viral, anti-fungal, antibacterial and digestive health properties. It is mainly used for skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, eczema, dryness, itchiness, wrinkles, warts, skin ulcers.

Organic GF Oats: calms itching, treats acne, absorbs and removes excess oil and bacteria, exfoliates dead skins cells, reduces dryness, moisturizes skin, removes excess dirt, treats dandruff and dry, itchy scalp, protects against skin conditions like eczema, rosacea and rashes.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *